Accident Summary Nr: 133780.015 - Employee incurs amputation when machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514419.015 | 02/11/2021 | 325211 | Rochling Materials Corp |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was removing plastic scrap from the ends of cut plastic pieces. The employee reached into the saw cutting area and cycled the machine at the same time. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514419.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |