Accident Summary Nr: 133778.015 - Employee amputates finger in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 133778.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517837.01503/04/2021423930Strategic Materials, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was attempting to free an overloaded/jammed conveyor belt. The employee reached around the guard and amputated his left ring finger to the first joint. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Guard, Jammed, Overloaded, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517837.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified