Accident Summary Nr: 133777.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by running pump

Accident Summary Nr: 133777.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517824.01503/03/2021311352Godiva Chocolatier, Incorporated

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was sanitizing a mixer. The employee stuck his fingers into a running pump without shutting it down and performing lockout/tagout. The employee amputated his left middle fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, E GI IV (no lockout), Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Pump, Running, Sanitation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517824.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury