Accident Summary Nr: 133775.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 133775.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517736.01503/01/2021312130Wilson Artisan Wineries

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2021, a vineyard crew was performing a tree removal operation. An employee had removed a couple of smaller trees. He then attempted to fell a portion of a tree without notching and/or leaving holding wood to ensure the tree would fall away from him. This resulted in the tree snapping and falling towards the employee, pinning his left leg between a rock and the limb. The employee broke his lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Rock, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517736.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers