Accident Summary Nr: 133775.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517736.015 | 03/01/2021 | 312130 | Wilson Artisan Wineries |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 25, 2021, a vineyard crew was performing a tree removal operation. An employee had removed a couple of smaller trees. He then attempted to fell a portion of a tree without notching and/or leaving holding wood to ensure the tree would fall away from him. This resulted in the tree snapping and falling towards the employee, pinning his left leg between a rock and the limb. The employee broke his lower leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517736.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |