Accident Summary Nr: 133769.015 - Employee dies of multiple injuries in fall from extension la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517666.015 | 03/03/2021 | 238320 | Color Craft Painting And Wallcovering, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 16, 2021, an employee prepared to paint a ten foot by twelve-foot room using a twenty-four foot extension ladder extended to fifteen feet to reach higher sections of the walls. At some point, the employee was found on the ground after an approximate twelve-foot fall from the ladder with a bleeding head injury. The employee was taken, by ambulance, to the hospital, where the employee later died of their injuries that included intracranial hemorrhage, fractures to the right clavicle and five ribs and acute hypoxic respiratory failure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1517666.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |