Accident Summary Nr: 133764.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while loading forklift ont
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516090.015 | 02/24/2021 | 488410 | Banner Towing & Transport Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a construction site, was attempting to load a GEHL RS6-42 Forklift Variable Reach (Serial Number: RS62JG14974) onto a 53-foot Landoll Tilt flatbed trailer. While backing up the forklift, the wheels kept unlocking, causing the forklift to shift to the side. Employee #1 stopped to adjust the switch and locked the wheels again. However, after backing up further, the wheels again locked up. Employee #1 reported that it was raining heavily and the bed of the trailer was slippery, causing the forklift to slip off the flatbed and fall onto its side. The employee sustained lacerations to his head, compression injuries to his back, and broken ribs. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516090.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |