Accident Summary Nr: 133763.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by pallet during PIT oper

Accident Summary Nr: 133763.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517594.01503/01/2021424410Us Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck (PIT) at a workplace facility. While backing up, he collided with another PIT carrying a pallet. The pallet on the second PIT struck Employee #1's lower left leg, resulting in a fracture. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.

Keywords: Backing Up, Collision, Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517594.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy