Accident Summary Nr: 133762.015 - Employee is killed after being caught in resaw machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517598.015 | 03/03/2021 | 321113 | Mckay Hardwoods Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee was adjusting a piece of padding on the turner arm of a resaw machine. In order to access the piece, the employee was positioned in between the turner arm and a stationary beam of the machine's frame. A coworker was directing the employee to use the machine's control panel to raise and lower the turner arm. The coworker did not have a clear sightline to the employee and interpreted a head nod from the employee to push a button and raise the turner arm. The employee's head/face was caught in a pinch point created between the turner arm and a stationary beam of the machine's frame, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517598.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |