Accident Summary Nr: 133761.015 - Employee amputates right leg and partially amputates left fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517590.015 | 02/24/2021 | 423930 | Yaffe Iron & Metal Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was directing movement of rail cars from one location to another. A rail car started to roll uncontrolled down the track. The employee was attempting to stop the uncontrolled railcar by getting onto the front end of the railcar to activate the handbrake but was struck by the railcar. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated right leg and a partial amputation of the left foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517590.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |