Accident Summary Nr: 133759.015 - Employee suffers amputation of three fingertips by pinch poi

Accident Summary Nr: 133759.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517390.01503/02/2021331524Akron Foundry Company

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was removing a chuck from a lathe. The center bolt was backed out partially but became stuck and would not come loose. The chuck was partially slid off the drawbar (part that the bolt was screwed into), creating a pinch point between the chuck and the lathe. The employee inadvertently hit the pneumatic control lever, which caused the drawbar to be pulled back into the lathe. The employee suffered a three-fingertip amputation, which did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bolt, Control Lever, Fingertip, Lathe, Pinch Point, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Removing, Stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517390.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations