Accident Summary Nr: 133759.015 - Employee suffers amputation of three fingertips by pinch poi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517390.015 | 03/02/2021 | 331524 | Akron Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was removing a chuck from a lathe. The center bolt was backed out partially but became stuck and would not come loose. The chuck was partially slid off the drawbar (part that the bolt was screwed into), creating a pinch point between the chuck and the lathe. The employee inadvertently hit the pneumatic control lever, which caused the drawbar to be pulled back into the lathe. The employee suffered a three-fingertip amputation, which did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517390.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |