Accident Summary Nr: 133758.015 - Employee incurs puncture wound in knee while using nail gun

Accident Summary Nr: 133758.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517546.01503/03/2021332323Barrette Outdoor Living, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on February 22, 2021, an employee was using a pneumatic nail gun to build product shipping crates. A nail ricocheted off of a knot and punctured his interior knee on the left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Building, Crate, Knee, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic equipment, Puncture, Puncture Wound

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1517546.015 53 M Hospitalized injury