Accident Summary Nr: 133757.015 - Employee degloves right hand when using commercial mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498750.015 | 10/21/2020 | 722511 | Galzar, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was grating cheese, using the attachment on the Blakeslee commercial mixer. As she was pushing a block of cheese into the rotating grater, her glove caught one of the small blades and pulled her hand into the rotating grater. She was taken to the hospital by another employee and then transferred and admitted to a larger hospital with a degloving injury of the right hand. Her glove was found to be too large for her hand, which may have contributed to the incident. Additionally, the lever guard was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498750.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury |