Accident Summary Nr: 133756.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall while walking on sidewalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517553.015 | 03/04/2021 | 623311 | Five Star Quality Care-Fl, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a guard for a retirement community fell while walking outside on a sidewalk. The employee was unable to stand up after the fall and reported being in pain. The employer called EMS and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized in order to undergo surgery for fractured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517553.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Guards and police, excluding public service |