Accident Summary Nr: 133756.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall while walking on sidewalk

Accident Summary Nr: 133756.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517553.01503/04/2021623311Five Star Quality Care-Fl, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a guard for a retirement community fell while walking outside on a sidewalk. The employee was unable to stand up after the fall and reported being in pain. The employer called EMS and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized in order to undergo surgery for fractured hip.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Guard, Hip, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Security Guard, Sidewalk, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517553.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Guards and police, excluding public service