Accident Summary Nr: 133753.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned by wheel loader boom

Accident Summary Nr: 133753.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517531.01503/03/2021811310Petro'S Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee was working alone repairing a hydraulic line leak on a 2000 Caterpillar 924 G Wheel Loader. The employee disconnected the hydraulic line on the Wheel Loader causing the main boom to lower, pinning the employee and causing blunt force trauma with chest compression killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Boom, Chest, Hydraulic Line, Inexperience, Loader, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Mechanic, PPE, Pinned, Puncture, Repair, Training, Wheel Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517531.015 21 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations