Accident Summary Nr: 133753.015 - Employee is killed after being pinned by wheel loader boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517531.015 | 03/03/2021 | 811310 | Petro'S Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee was working alone repairing a hydraulic line leak on a 2000 Caterpillar 924 G Wheel Loader. The employee disconnected the hydraulic line on the Wheel Loader causing the main boom to lower, pinning the employee and causing blunt force trauma with chest compression killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517531.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |