Accident Summary Nr: 133746.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 133746.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511650.01501/26/2021238320Slater Custom Painting Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1, a painter/laborer employed by a painting contractor, was working alone on a scaffold at a multifamily residential building. The scaffold was missing a plank, which for unknown reasons had been removed and placed upright on that level of the scaffold. The employee was masking a window when he fell through the opening created by the missing plank, a fall height of 11.5 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Painter, Plank, Residential Construction, Rib, Scaffold, Work Rules, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1511650.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: