Accident Summary Nr: 133744.015 - Employee sustains concussion, lacerations in fall from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 133744.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501733.01510/28/2020811198Bethel Truck Service, Inc

Abstract: At 8:38 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a truck mechanic for an automotive shop working from a scissor lift checking for noise in a reefer. The employee fell off the lift and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion and lacerations to his head.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Automobile, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Laceration, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Noise, Repair, Scissor lift, Skull, Troubleshooting, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1501733.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics