Accident Summary Nr: 133743.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in garbage truck rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517431.015 | 03/03/2021 | 562111 | Waste Management Of Alameda County |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was driving an Autocar ACX 64 side loader/garbage truck downhill to collect residential garbage. After reversing and putting the truck in drive mode, the employee applied the foot brake as he approached the next residence. However, the truck did not stop and began gaining excessive speed downhill, reaching approximately 35 to 45 miles per hour. Employee #1 applied the work brake, emergency brake, and attempted to maneuver the truck to avoid traffic. Despite these efforts, the truck struck a concrete sidewalk, rolled over on its right side, and caused serious injuries. Emergency responders were called, and Employee #1 was transported to Highland Hospital, where he was admitted on March 1, 2021, and treated for lung, kidney, and arm damage. Employee #1 was discharged on May 29, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517431.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |