Accident Summary Nr: 133741.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between work surfac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517417.015 | 03/03/2021 | 331210 | Elite Storage Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal pipe and tube manufacturer was prepping steel beams for a CNC press. The employee was talking on his cellphone while loading the beams from the material staging area onto the operational area of the press. As the beams approached the press, the employee placed his left hand onto the operational working surface. At that time, the employee caught his left hand between the press and the operational working surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a tuft fracture and partial amputation to his middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517417.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Compressing and compacting machine operators |