Accident Summary Nr: 133741.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between work surfac

Accident Summary Nr: 133741.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517417.01503/03/2021331210Elite Storage Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on February 12, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal pipe and tube manufacturer was prepping steel beams for a CNC press. The employee was talking on his cellphone while loading the beams from the material staging area onto the operational area of the press. As the beams approached the press, the employee placed his left hand onto the operational working surface. At that time, the employee caught his left hand between the press and the operational working surface. The employee was hospitalized to treat a tuft fracture and partial amputation to his middle finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Compressor, Distracted, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Press, Press Operator, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517417.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Compressing and compacting machine operators