Accident Summary Nr: 133739.015 - Three employees with COVID-19 infections are hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487188.015 | 08/06/2020 | 622110 | Community Memorial Health System |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked on July 9, 2020, and cared for a patient not exhibiting respiratory symptoms but had abdominal pain and full body weakness and also cared for a patient who later tested positive for COVID-19. Employee #1 was not provided an N95 since the patient was not exhibiting respiratory symptoms but was wearing a surgical mask, face shield, goggles, and gloves. Employee #1 began having symptoms on July 13, 2020, was positively confirmed of having COVID-19 on July 15, 2020, and was hospitalized from July 21-23, 2020, and again from July 29-31, 2020. Employee #2 worked on December 23, 2020, and left for home asymptomatic. Employee #2 was at home when she fell out of bed and became unconscious. Employee #2 was transported to the hospital and admitted on December 27, 2020 and diagnosed with pneumonia and tested positive for COVID-19. Employee #3 had been working remotely and was exposed to her husband who tested positive for COVID-19 and who was also working from home. Employee #3's symptoms began on February 6, 2021, was confirmed positive on February 11, 2021, and admitted to the hospital on February 21, 2021 due to hypoxia and COVID-19.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487188.015 | 74 | F | Hospitalized injury | Lawyers | |
2 | 1487188.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses | |
3 | 1487188.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Physician's assistants |