Accident Summary Nr: 133738.015 - Employee impales arm on rod

Accident Summary Nr: 133738.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 11/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506577.01512/15/2020311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was moving truck trailer loads in order to place them to designated areas at the facility. The employee parked his semi-trailer truck next to an outdoor oversize auxiliary parts storage area and proceeded to exit the truck with a soft drink and lighter in his hand towards the designated smoking area. The employee's right foot slipped and he lost his balance and fell on a tray that had metal rod projections, approximately 5 inches long. The employee's left arm was impaled by the rods and the employee was hospitalized for two days for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Driver, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Impaled, Lost Balance, Slip, Storage Area, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506577.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy