Accident Summary Nr: 133738.015 - Employee impales arm on rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506577.015 | 12/15/2020 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was moving truck trailer loads in order to place them to designated areas at the facility. The employee parked his semi-trailer truck next to an outdoor oversize auxiliary parts storage area and proceeded to exit the truck with a soft drink and lighter in his hand towards the designated smoking area. The employee's right foot slipped and he lost his balance and fell on a tray that had metal rod projections, approximately 5 inches long. The employee's left arm was impaled by the rods and the employee was hospitalized for two days for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506577.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |