Accident Summary Nr: 133736.015 - Employee crushes middle finger when caught in point of opera
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499408.015 | 10/23/2020 | 111339 | Agriland Farming Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 28, 2020, an employee was using a crimp to crimp a fitting onto the end of a hose. Lack of protection from the point of operation and an unguarded foot control, which was inadvertently pressed, caused the accident. The employee suffered a crushed left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499408.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, related agricultural occupations |