Accident Summary Nr: 133735.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by stair stringer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491402.015 | 09/04/2020 | 236220 | Holland Brothers Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was working for Holland Brothers Construction Inc., a general construction contractor that was contracted to replace four sets of damaged wood stair stringers in buildings 41 and 42 of a multi-family residential complex. The stair stringers with travertine stone steps and existing handrails were to be removed and prepped and replaced. A coworker was working on top of the staircase, and Employee #1 was working underneath, unscrewing the stone steps. As the employees were working on removing the steps, the coworker unscrewed the stair stringers from the structure. Once the stair stringer was disconnected it slid away from the building while Employee #1 was still underneath it, falling on top of him, fracturing his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1491402.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |