Accident Summary Nr: 133735.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by stair stringer

Accident Summary Nr: 133735.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491402.01509/04/2020236220Holland Brothers Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 8:27 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was working for Holland Brothers Construction Inc., a general construction contractor that was contracted to replace four sets of damaged wood stair stringers in buildings 41 and 42 of a multi-family residential complex. The stair stringers with travertine stone steps and existing handrails were to be removed and prepped and replaced. A coworker was working on top of the staircase, and Employee #1 was working underneath, unscrewing the stone steps. As the employees were working on removing the steps, the coworker unscrewed the stair stringers from the structure. Once the stair stringer was disconnected it slid away from the building while Employee #1 was still underneath it, falling on top of him, fracturing his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: Construction, E C (construction), Fracture, Leg, Residential Construction, Stair, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491402.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: