Accident Summary Nr: 133731.015 - One Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized, two ar

Accident Summary Nr: 133731.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 01/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509993.01501/13/2021424910Calamco

Abstract: On January 6, 2021, the employee worked her entire shift. She worked in the front office and had contact with coworkers in the control rooms and maintenance shop averaging 5-minute lengths of time per contact. The employee finished her shift and went home but at approximately 11:30 p.m. she began to feel ill, experiencing shortness of breath and chest pains, and called 911 who had her transported to the hospital. The employee tested positive for COVID-19, and she immediately informed her employer about her condition on January 7, 2021. She was hospitalized for four days. She returned to work on January 18, 2021 The employee had been working with two coworkers inside the front office but neither coworker experienced any COVID-19 symptoms, and both were tested and reported negative for COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not known, but two coworkers tested positive for COVID-19 but were not hospitalized. The employee did not have any interaction witht the coworkers and they were all from different departments having no interaction with each other.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1509993.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
2 1509993.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy
3 1509993.015 51 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations