Accident Summary Nr: 133730.015 - Employee falls from roof and injures head

Accident Summary Nr: 133730.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495895.01509/23/2020236118State Remodeling Corp.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 23, 2020, Employee #1 was standing on metal sheets on a roof, installing them. The sheets, which were piled on top of each other, slipped, causing the employee to fall. The employee was not wearing fall protection at the time of the fall. He fell approximately 15 feet and struck his head on the ground below. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Roof, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495895.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: