Accident Summary Nr: 133729.015 - Employee is killed when run over by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517313.015 | 02/26/2021 | 562998 | Chico Waste Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was taking a nap on the pavement in front of the gates of a waste treatment site. The employee was crushed by a driver operating a vehicle. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517313.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |