Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133719.015 - Employee Slips/Falls And Is Impaled On Rebar

Accident: 133719.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1512780.01502/02/2021Southern Concrete Structures

At 9:45 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete forming wo rk for a residence. He was toting steel foundation panels (forms) to erect pour ed foundation wall forms. The employee was using a VERT wall made of rebar as a ladder to exit the excavation when he slipped on the horizontal rebar and fell on an uncapped 12-inch vertical piece of rebar. The vertical rebar impaled the employee's right leg and buttocks. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the impalement.

Keywords: buttocks, climbing on ladder, concrete form work, erection process, excavation, impaled, ladder, leg, rebar, residential construction, struck against, unguarded, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1512780.015 38 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Forming
FatCause: