Accident: 133719.015 - Employee Slips/Falls And Is Impaled On Rebar
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1512780.015 | 02/02/2021 | Southern Concrete Structures |
At 9:45 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in concrete forming wo rk for a residence. He was toting steel foundation panels (forms) to erect pour ed foundation wall forms. The employee was using a VERT wall made of rebar as a ladder to exit the excavation when he slipped on the horizontal rebar and fell on an uncapped 12-inch vertical piece of rebar. The vertical rebar impaled the employee's right leg and buttocks. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the impalement.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512780.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Forming FatCause: |