Accident Summary Nr: 133718.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133718.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515102.01512/15/2020922120Wa317962140 - Grant County

Abstract: An employee was working as a deputy sheriff when he was exposed to coworkers who were infected with COVID-19. The employee went on sick leave on December 5, 2020, tested for COVID-19 on December 8, 2020 and received a positive test result on December 11, 2020. That same day, the employee's body was discovered at home by deputies doing a wellness check after his family was unable to reach him. The employee was one of several deputies diagnosed with COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1515102.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported