Accident Summary Nr: 133715.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while inspecting valve

Accident Summary Nr: 133715.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516459.01502/25/2021237990Treviicos South Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm involved in heavy and civil engineering construction. Employee #1 was inspecting a valve flange. The valve flange inadvertently closed on the finger of Employee #1 resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Check Valve, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Flange, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Instantaneous amputation, Maintenance, Partial Amputation, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516459.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Water and sewage treatment plant operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: