Accident Summary Nr: 133715.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation while inspecting valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1516459.015 | 02/25/2021 | 237990 | Treviicos South Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 20, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm involved in heavy and civil engineering construction. Employee #1 was inspecting a valve flange. The valve flange inadvertently closed on the finger of Employee #1 resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1516459.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |