Accident Summary Nr: 133708.015 - Shovel falls from roof strikes employee causing severe lacer

Accident Summary Nr: 133708.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516625.01502/25/2021236115Ab Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 25, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a new single residential home contractor. Employee #1 was picking up debris, nails, and shingles from the ground near the base of the house. A roof shovel that was stored on the steep pitch roof slid off and struck the victim in the head. Employee #1 suffered a severe cut/laceration on the head. Employee #1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Debris, Falling Object, Hand Tool, Head, Laceration, Residential Construction, Roof, Shovel, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1516625.015 17 F Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: