Accident Summary Nr: 133707.015 - Employee burns hand and leg and amputates thumb when makes c

Accident Summary Nr: 133707.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493649.01509/18/2020561730Edith Frieda Kausch

Abstract: At 10:24 a.m. on September 7, 2020, an employee was aloft a pine tree, cutting down branches using a gas-powered pole saw. The pole saw was not insulated, and it made contact with a high voltage electrical wire. The employee was hospitalized to treat major burns to the left hand and upper leg and a left thumb amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Hand, High Voltage, Leg, Saw, Struck Against, Thumb, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Climber

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493649.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction