Accident Summary Nr: 133706.015 - Employee fractures neck and incurs paralysis in fall into ex
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511653.015 | 01/26/2021 | 115114 | Scully Packing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:25 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee was walking along the edge of a five-foot-deep excavation, going back to the sloped entry point. He slipped and fell backward into the trench, hitting his head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured neck and paralysis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511653.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |