Accident Summary Nr: 133705.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in moving parts of machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133705.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517224.01503/02/2021423310Setzer Forest Products, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1, a line operator for the Dubois Lateral Dryer machine, was working on the assembly line at a manufacturing facility. This automated machine uses chain pulleys to move single slats of wood through a dryer and into the next section of the line. A board became stuck while exiting the oven, causing a jam. While attempting to dislodge the board by hand, Employee #1's fingers were caught in the machine's moving chain, resulting in the amputation of the tip of one finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Jammed, Moving, Pulley, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517224.015 49 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction