Accident Summary Nr: 133703.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into conveyor dri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517219.015 | 03/02/2021 | 311230 | Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food processor was checking the tension on a Campbell Wrapper AB-AUX Lift Table Module #4 Conveyor Drive Belt. The employee caught his right hand in the conveyor, which was pulled into the belt and gears. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517219.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |