Accident Summary Nr: 133703.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into conveyor dri

Accident Summary Nr: 133703.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517219.01503/02/2021311230Hearthside Food Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a food processor was checking the tension on a Campbell Wrapper AB-AUX Lift Table Module #4 Conveyor Drive Belt. The employee caught his right hand in the conveyor, which was pulled into the belt and gears. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Food processing, Gear, Hand, Inspecting, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulled In, Tension, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517219.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified