Accident Summary Nr: 133702.015 - Employee suffers elbow fracture while caught between trench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485591.015 | 07/28/2020 | 237310 | Granite Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on April 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a highway/street construction contractor. Employee #1 was a general laborer for an underground line installation project. Employee #1 was removing a sling hook which was connecting an excavator to a trench box. Employee #1 reached through the space between two trench boxes to reach the hook instead of using the ladder to go over the trench box. One of the trench boxes shifted and pinned the arm of Employee #1 against the other box. Employee #1 suffered a fractured/dislocated elbow and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485591.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |