Accident Summary Nr: 133701.015 - Employee is shocked and burns hands while replacing light fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517147.015 | 03/01/2021 | 623312 | Kahl Home |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1, employed by an electrical maintenance company, was replacing a ballast in a 6-inch light fixture to install an LED bulb. He was called away during the task and turned the breakers back on. Upon returning, he shut off breakers but inadvertently left the breaker for the circuit he was working on energized. While handling an energized wire, Employee #1 received an electrical shock. To break the current flow, he jumped from the ladder. The employee sustained a burn to his hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517147.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |