Accident Summary Nr: 133699.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated by in-running nip point of ro

Accident Summary Nr: 133699.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 02/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517191.01503/02/2021561910Belmark, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 20, 2021, a 30-year-old employee was operating Laminator #39 in the Lamination Department. While setting up the machine, the employee noticed a flag on the impression roller, which was used to mark defects in the web. The employee reached past the existing guarding to remove the flag, causing his right ring finger to be pulled into the in-running nip point created by two rotating rollers. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of the finger. The employee was treated and released from the facility without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Nip Point, Power Roller, Pulled In, Reaching In, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517191.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous printing machine operators