Accident Summary Nr: 133698.015 - Employee sustains electrical injuries from overhead power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493806.015 | 09/22/2020 | 324122 | Palp Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee, who was working on the ground, was closing a chain around a K-rail for the Caterpillar 326F long reach excavator to move the K-rail to another position. The excavator came into contact with and cut the overhead power lines, causing the serious electrical injuries to the employee. Fountain Valley Fire Department was called and performed CPR and then transported the employee to Fountain Valley Regional Hospital. The employee remained in the hospital for a week before going home. The danger from accidental contact with the energized high voltage lines above was not effectively guarded against.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493806.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |