Accident Summary Nr: 133698.015 - Employee sustains electrical injuries from overhead power li

Accident Summary Nr: 133698.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493806.01509/22/2020324122Palp Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee, who was working on the ground, was closing a chain around a K-rail for the Caterpillar 326F long reach excavator to move the K-rail to another position. The excavator came into contact with and cut the overhead power lines, causing the serious electrical injuries to the employee. Fountain Valley Fire Department was called and performed CPR and then transported the employee to Fountain Valley Regional Hospital. The employee remained in the hospital for a week before going home. The danger from accidental contact with the energized high voltage lines above was not effectively guarded against.

Keywords: CPR, Chain, Construction, E C (construction), Electrical, Excavator, High Voltage, Overhead Power Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493806.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: