Accident Summary Nr: 133697.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates head when struck by falling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509727.015 | 01/08/2021 | 561730 | Israel Taperio |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in cutting down trees. Employee #1 was getting ready to climb a tree. A hanging limb (3.5 inch diameter by 165 inch long) that was caught in the tree that Employee #1 was standing under fell striking him. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and laceration to the left side of his head and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509727.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |