Accident Summary Nr: 133694.015 - Employee suffers electrical shock and burns while working on
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517159.015 | 02/26/2021 | 236220 | Monaghan Construction |
Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on February 26, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional construction. The job site was a commercial office building. Employee #1 was standing on an A-Frame ladder to access a junction box in the ceiling where he was testing the continuity of energized wires. The energized conductors were 270 volts. Employee #1 suffered severe electrical burns to both hands including the surgical amputation of one finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1517159.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |