Accident Summary Nr: 133692.015 - Employee dies of injuries sustained in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 133692.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 03/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517151.01503/02/2021238160Mccabe Roofing & Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 3, 2021, an employee climbed up an extension ladder to access a shed roof to walk to the main roof of a commercial building to repair a roof leak. At some point, the employee fell approximately eighteen feet through a skylight and seriously injured. The employee was taken to a hospital, where the employee later died of their injuries.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Leak, Repair, Roof, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517151.015 20 M Fatality Roofers