Accident Summary Nr: 133690.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates and lacerates fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513262.015 | 02/10/2021 | 236118 | Ec Cantillano Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1, a laborer employed by a drywall contractor, was engaged in a drywall installation for a new building project. He was using a circular saw to cut plywood when his glove was caught by the blade and his left hand was pulled into the blade. His left index finger was amputated and his left middle finger lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513262.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |