Accident Summary Nr: 133689.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while working with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516886.015 | 02/26/2021 | 327390 | Oldcastle Infrastructure, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was handling a 15-inch 2 x 4 dunnage leg that had fallen over, positioning it beneath a metal pallet form to support it while being lowered with a DEMAG 25-ton overhead crane, Model Number: DEMAG 18111. The crane was used with certified rigging, including 4-alloy chain slings and hooks with safety latches. During the lowering process, the pallet became caught on the inner core due to excess dried concrete, preventing it from descending properly. As the crane hoist was lowered, slack developed in the rigging, causing the pallet to drop approximately 12 inches onto the dunnage, which was being held by Employee #1. The employee's right hand was caught under the load, resulting in a partial amputation of the middle and ring fingers of the right hand. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516886.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |