Accident Summary Nr: 133688.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel while installing electr

Accident Summary Nr: 133688.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502118.01511/12/2020238210Wiz Tech, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2020, Employee #1 was installing electrical components within a walking ceiling area. While attempting to jump from one level to the ceiling panel, the panel collapsed under the employee's weight. The employee fell through the ceiling and struck the floor, resulting in hemorrhaging on the back of the brain. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the brain injury.

Keywords: Brain, Ceiling Panel, Collapse, Electrical, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Hemorrhage, Installing, Jump, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1502118.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: