Accident Summary Nr: 133686.015 - Temp employee operating pallet jack suffers fractured toe

Accident Summary Nr: 133686.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498469.01510/15/2020561320Randstad Us

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a warehouse. It was a processing facility for food and grocery distribution, and the employee was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee was picking orders. He was trying to avoid a collision with another electric pallet jack, and he lost his balance. Either the electric pallet jack he was operating or the other one ran over his foot. The employee suffered a fractured toe. He was treated without hospitalization. Neither the host employer nor the staffing agency ensured that the employee was competent to operate a powered industrial truck safely, as demonstrated by the successful completion of training, followed by an evaluation. The host employer knew that the employee was not properly trained, but it evaluated him before allowing him to operate an electric pallet jack. The staffing agency should have known that the employee was operating electric pallet jacks, since employees were order pickers.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Collision, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Lost Balance, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Order-picker , Pallet Jack, Picking an order, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Toe, Training, Untrained, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1498469.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury