Accident Summary Nr: 133686.015 - Temp employee operating pallet jack suffers fractured toe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498469.015 | 10/15/2020 | 561320 | Randstad Us |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a temporary staffing agency. He had been sent to work at a warehouse. It was a processing facility for food and grocery distribution, and the employee was operating an electric pallet jack. The employee was picking orders. He was trying to avoid a collision with another electric pallet jack, and he lost his balance. Either the electric pallet jack he was operating or the other one ran over his foot. The employee suffered a fractured toe. He was treated without hospitalization. Neither the host employer nor the staffing agency ensured that the employee was competent to operate a powered industrial truck safely, as demonstrated by the successful completion of training, followed by an evaluation. The host employer knew that the employee was not properly trained, but it evaluated him before allowing him to operate an electric pallet jack. The staffing agency should have known that the employee was operating electric pallet jacks, since employees were order pickers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498469.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |