Accident Summary Nr: 133684.015 - Employee fractures ankle when pinned by shifting load and ra

Accident Summary Nr: 133684.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516555.01502/23/2021493120Lineage Logistics Holding Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as an equipment operator for a refrigerated warehouse and storage facility was loading a stand-up double motorized pallet jack with product from a freezer. A coworker was operating another PIV down an aisle when the coworker struck a pallet protruding from the storage racks. The coworker's load shifted as a result and struck the employee who was working on the ground level loading his pallet. The employee's right ankle was pinned between the pallets, product and racking system. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Freezer, Freezer Compartment, Housekeeping, Inexperience, Inspection, Load Shift, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Palletized Cargo, Pinned, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Struck By, Training, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1516555.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators