Accident Summary Nr: 133682.015 - Employee is struck by truck and sustains head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 133682.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516880.01503/01/2021484110Estenson Logistics, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was sitting in his truck reviewing paperwork when another truck backed into his vehicle. The impact jolted Employee #1, causing him to strike his head on the truck's door window. He sustained a head injury, including a brain bleed. Emergency services transported him to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Door, Head, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516880.015 58 M Hospitalized injury