Accident Summary Nr: 133681.015 - Employee falls and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517109.015 | 03/08/2021 | 238140 | Jenway Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee worked to pour concrete footers. At some point, the employee fell approximately fifteen feet over an edge and was killed by unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1517109.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |