Accident Summary Nr: 133679.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hand when caught by tub mix
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516202.015 | 11/05/2020 | 3084 | 326122 | 317728022 - J-M Manufacturing Company Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee and coworkers were manually turning over a large tub mixer to remove batched material in order to replace the machine's broken drive belts. The employee followed the normal lock-out procedure, but as the shaft rotated, an employee's hand became stuck between the blade and the tub. The employee's hand was crushed, resulting in unspecified fractures and lacerations, requiring overnight hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516202.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |