Accident Summary Nr: 133679.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hand when caught by tub mix

Accident Summary Nr: 133679.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516202.01511/05/20203084326122317728022 - J-M Manufacturing Company Inc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee and coworkers were manually turning over a large tub mixer to remove batched material in order to replace the machine's broken drive belts. The employee followed the normal lock-out procedure, but as the shaft rotated, an employee's hand became stuck between the blade and the tub. The employee's hand was crushed, resulting in unspecified fractures and lacerations, requiring overnight hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lockout, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1516202.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: