Accident Summary Nr: 133677.015 - Employee is injured in fall from floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1517070.015 | 08/31/2020 | 0139 | 111998 | 317727835 - Pack Man Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, Employee #1 and coworker were carrying a long light fixture up a staircase to store it for the employer. The staircase did not have handrails/guardrails, so the employees were focused on not stepping off. When Employee #1, who was walking backwards, got to the top landing, he did not see that it was incomplete. The employee stepped into a hole approximately 3 feet square and fell 16 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1517070.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |