Accident Summary Nr: 133676.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133676.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517053.01502/24/2021425120Golden State Foods Corp

Abstract: An employee was working for a wholesale food distributor when he was exposed to COVID-19. The employee became ill with COVID-19, was hospitalized, and subsequently died from his infection at 9:00 a.m. on December 21, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517053.015 68 M Fatality Food batchmakers